Questions about your project? Call (888) 314-2326 to talk with one of our Architectural Consultants

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

AZ Faux Beams collects information to simplify and ease your shopping experience. We are committed to using and maintaining your information in a responsible matter.

The information below explains how AZ Faux Beams collects and uses information related to your account including: your name, address, email address, and order information. By visiting AZ Faux Beams you are agreeing to the guidelines outlined in this policy.

Order & Payment

Shopping at AZ Faux Beams is simple. Order by calling us at 888-314-BEAM to talk with a customer representative. You may also order online with a 100% secure transaction, or fax an order to 888-856-4890.

Sales tax is applied only to Virginia residents in accordance with the Virginia Department of Taxation’s guidelines.

Upon checkout, we require your billing, shipping and in many cases, your credit card information to complete the online transaction. We make every attempt to keep this information secure. SSL Technology encrypts your order information to protect it from being decoded by anyone other than AZ Faux Beams. We accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express, and Checks.

Information Gathering

AZ Faux Beams may use information to enhance your customer experience, to customize marketing and content, improve our services, and contact you.

Once you register with AZ Faux Beams and sign into your account, you are permitting us to access your information as it relates to your purchase and/or delivery.

When a person under age 18 registers an account with AZ Faux Beams we require he or she has a parent or guardian’s permission.

Sharing

We will not share your personal information with others except as indicated below:

Service providers, such as credit/card payment processors, performing services on our behalf.

Other businesses with which we partner or which we carefully select to offer you products, services, and promotions through our website or offline.

Other third parties in limited circumstances, such as complying with legal requirements, preventing fraud, and protecting the safety of our users.

Confidentiality

AZ Faux Beams limits access to your personal information. Only trusted persons will have access to relevant information.

Your AZ Faux Beams Account Information is password-protected. AZ Faux Beams uses industry-standard SSL encryption to protect data transmissions. SSL technology encrypts your order information to protect it from being decoded by anyone other than AZ Faux Beams.

Marketing

As you browse AZ Faux Beams, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with AZ Faux Beams. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll and their partners' targeted advertising.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update our Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. If we make material changes in the way we collect, use, or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending you an email to the email address you most recently provided to us, or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our website.

Questions?

Send an email to AZ Faux Beams at sales@azfauxbeams.com or call 888-314-BEAM.

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES REGARDING CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of California, you have additional rights pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”).  This section describes such additional rights and explains how to exercise them.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information means information about an identifiable individual that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with that individual or a particular household. 

A. Your Rights

1. Disclosure of Personal Information We Collect About You

You have the right to know:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, if any; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

2. Disclosure of Personal Information Sold or Used for a Business Purpose

In connection with any personal information we may sell or disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know:

  • The categories of personal information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold; and
  • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.
3. Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, you have the right to deletion of your personal information from our records and those of our service providers.

4. Protection Against Discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against by us because you exercised any of your rights under the CCPA. This means we cannot, among other things:

  • Deny goods or services to you;
  • Charge different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or
  • Suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

    B. Categories of Personal Information Under the CCPA that We Collect and Disclose

    1. For our business purposes in the last 12 months we have collected and disclosed the following categories of Personal Information with respect to consumers that are California residents. In addition, we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for business purposes as articulated in Section A.2 above. The below table outlines the categories of Personal Information that may be disclosed and the categories of entities with which it is shared:

     

    Categories of Personal Information

    From Whom Collected

    Business Purpose

    Categories of Entities With Whom Such Information is Shared

    Identifiers (e.g., information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with you such as name, address, email address, account information, credit card numbers, etc.)

     

    • You

    • Third-party service providers (based on information collected from you) including marketing partners, website analytics providers, website developers, and email service providers.

     

    • Account activation and administration

    • Customer support and feedback

    • Order processing, fulfillment and delivery

    •Delivery of marketing communications

    •Analytics

    • Order processors, delivery and fulfillment suppliers

    • Cloud storage service providers

    • Payment processors

    • Web analytics service providers

    • Web hosting service providers

    • Email distribution service providers

    • Financial and accounting service providers

    • Cybersecurity service providers

    • Customer relationship management tool providers                                    

    Commercial information (e.g., products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies)

     

    • You

    • Third-party service providers (based on information collected from you) including marketing partners, website analytics providers, website developers, and email service providers.

     

    • Customer support and feedback

    • Order processing, fulfillment and delivery

    •Delivery of marketing communications

    •Analytics

    • Order processors, delivery and fulfillment suppliers

    • Cloud storage service providers

    • Payment processors

    • Web analytics service providers

    • Web hosting service providers

    • Email distribution service providers

    • Cybersecurity service providers

    • Customer relationship management tool providers                                    

    Internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., IP address, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement)

     

    • Third-party service providers (based on information collected from you) including marketing partners, website analytics providers, website developers, and email service providers.

     

    •Delivery of marketing communications

    •Analytics

    • Order processors, delivery and fulfillment suppliers

    • Cloud storage service providers

    • Web analytics service providers

    • Web hosting service providers

    • Email distribution service providers

    • Cybersecurity service providers

    • Customer relationship management tool providers

                                                    

     

    2. How Your Personal Information is Collected

    We collect most of this personal information when you access our website, explore product offerings, order products, register to use certain services or download certain software available via our website, or it is collected from you or the device you use to access our website or services.  We may also collect personal information directly from you in person, by telephone, text or email, as well as from publicly accessible sources; third party, e.g., sanctioned screening providers, credit reporting agencies, or consumer due diligence providers; from a third party with your consent (e.g., your bank); and from cookies on our website. 

    C. Making a Request

    1. Access and Deletion Requests
    To request access or deletion of your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer at: PrivacyOfficer@AZFauxBeams.com or call our toll-free number at 1-800-651-4223 Monday through Friday between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., ET. If you would like to submit a request by mail, please send the request to AZ Faux Beams, 1910 St. Lukes Church Rd. Salisbury, NC 28146, USA, Attn: Privacy Officer. Please note that you may only make a CCPA-related disclosure or deletion request twice within a 12-month period.

    2. Verification
    To protect the security of your information, for all access and deletion requests you will need to provide us with enough information to verify your identity. The information you provide must match the information we know about you. Additionally, if you request specific pieces of your information or the deletion of certain information, you may be required to provide a signed declaration under penalty of perjury and otherwise authenticate your identity. We are not obligated to process a request if we cannot verify that the person making the request is the person about whom we collected information or is someone authorized to act on such person’s behalf. Any personal information we collect from you to verify your identity in connection with you request will be used solely for the purposes of verification.

    3. No Sale of Personal Information
    We do not sell your personal information for financial compensation.

    4. Requests by Authorized Agents
    You are permitted to designate an authorized agent to make a CCPA request on your behalf. Your authorized agent can use the methods described above to submit the request and will be required to provide proof of authorization.

    5. Do Not Track
    At this time, We do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.